Pozzter

Town (definition)

Formerly: (a) An inclosure which surrounded the mere homestead or dwelling of the lord of the manor. [Obs.] (b) The whole of the land which constituted the domain. [Obs.] (c) A collection of houses inclosed by fences or walls.

Any number or collection of houses to which belongs a regular market, and which is not a city or the see of a bishop.

Any collection of houses larger than a village, and not incorporated as a city; also, loosely, any large, closely populated place, whether incorporated or not, in distinction from the country, or from rural communities.

The body of inhabitants resident in a town; as, the town voted to send two representatives to the legislature; the town voted to lay a tax for repairing the highways.

A township; the whole territory within certain limits, less than those of a country.

The court end of London;-- commonly with the.

The metropolis or its inhabitants; as, in winter the gentleman lives in town; in summer, in the country.

A farm or farmstead; also, a court or farmyard.

Reply
0 votes
↓ advertisement

Keep reading

What does it mean? Run

of Run of Run To move, proceed, advance, pass, go, come, etc., swiftly, smoothly, or with... More >>


What is Set?

of Set To cause to sit; to make to assume a specified position or attitude; to give site or... More >>


What is the meaning of Turn?

To cause to move upon a center, or as if upon a center; to give circular motion to; to cause to... More >>


What is the meaning of Point?

To appoint. That which pricks or pierces; the sharp end of anything, esp. the sharp end of a... More >>


What is the meaning of Pass?

To go; to move; to proceed; to be moved or transferred from one point to another; to make a... More >>


Round (definition)

To whisper. Having every portion of the surface or of the circumference equally distant from... More >>


What does Light mean?

That agent, force, or action in nature by the operation of which upon the organs of sight,... More >>


What is the meaning of Stock?

The stem, or main body, of a tree or plant; the fixed, strong, firm part; the trunk. The... More >>

↓ advertisement